Little Rockers Radio Pty Ltd Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Little Rockers Radio is dedicated to providing trusted entertainment to Australia’s little generation and is passionate about ensuring our listeners are happy with our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take the time to read our privacy policy and contact us if you have any questions.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By accessing and using our web site or by submitting information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Statement.

Your Personal Information

If you have subscribed to our database, completed a ‘listener demographic’ form online, entered competitions via the website or Little Rockers Radio Social Media sites or provided your details in any other way (at expos, via email, etc) we may hold a variety of personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, your address, postcode, your phone number, e-mail address, and certain details about your personal interests.

Occasionally, you may need to give us personal information about other people - for example, your family (children listening to the radio). If so, we rely on you to tell those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us, or to be the legal guardian for the person, if they are under 18-years of age.

Through Google Analytics we also collect website traffic information (which does not extend to your personal information), such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the web site. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally - rather, we simply use this information to track and improve the performance of the web sites.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by Little Rockers Radio in a number of ways, including: to enter you into competitions and promotions; to market our products and services (or those of other people) to you, including by email; to inform you of changes to our web sites, or to Little Rockers Radio, or to the content and other things available from the web sites; and for our internal business purposes - for example, to research and develop the web sites and our other products and services.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact us.

To notify you of opportunities and services related to Little Rockers Radio we may ask for your personal details like name, address, email address, age, phone number and gender.

If your information is provided as part of an entry in a contest we will need the contact information to notify winners and distribute prizes and to send you further communication regarding Little Rockers Radio, such as our ‘Rocking’ newsletters.

If your information is provided with feedback we will use the personal information to ascertain if this feedback is common to other listeners of similar gender and age groups and see how successfully we are providing services to our listeners.

We will not disclose your personal information to station sponsors or partners. However Little Rockers Radio may contact you (via email, etc) on their behalf.

In rare cases if we need to disclose personal information it would be for legal requirements only such as, legal advisers; professional advisers, including our legal advisers and accountants; government and regulatory authorities.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure any organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy.

Some information about you (such as your name) may be publicly available on our web sites when you contribute content to our web sites, or participate in any of our web site competitions, or provide online testimonails. If you choose to include any personal information about yourself in any content that you contribute to any of our web sites, that information will be available and accessible to other users of our web sites anywhere in the world.

You must not include any personal information about other people in any content that you contribute to any of our web sites, unless such people have expressly consented to you including their personal information in such content and to you providing the content to us for use on our web sites.

Preventing Unauthorised Access To Your Personal Information
Little Rockers Radio takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. We do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.

Linked Sites
The Little Rockers Radio website and Social Media sites provide links to a range of other sites.
If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy principles applying to that information will be outside of our control and will fall under the privacy of the other site. You should therefore check the privacy statement of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

At times, we may need to change this Privacy Statement to reflect our changing business practices. We may therefore change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting the changed Privacy Statement on this web site.
All personal information collected and held by Little Rockers Radio will be governed by our most recent Privacy Statement, as posted on this web site.

Data Usage:

We stream at 32kbps in order to keep the data usage for our listeners as low as possible. 32kbps = 14MB per hour. To give you an example, if you listened on average for 1 hour a day, over 5 days a week, over 4 weeks (totaling 20 hours) it would equate to approx. 280MB (or 0.2734GB). Most people have upwards of 500MB on their plans now.

Disclaimer:

While every reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information on this site is accurate. Little Rockers Radio does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. Little Rockers Radio accepts no responsibility for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) and costs which might be incurred as a result of the information including data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.

Programming:

Little Rockers Radio delivers a range of programming including story time, yoga, meditations, lullabies and more. It is the sole responsibility of the guardian to ensure the child is able to participate in these on air programs and Little Rockers Radio takes no responsibility for any losses, damages, injuries or other events that may occur while listening to Little Rockers Radio and partaking in our programs.

Please contact us if you have any questions in relation to privacy or anything else related to Little Rockers Radio.

sarah@littlerockersradio.com.au
PO Box 4002, Wishart, VIC, 3189